CV

Education
2017 – 2019 [Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne] PhD in recorder performance candidate
2015 – 2016 [Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne] Graduate Certificate in Musicology
2013 – 2014 [Conservatorium van Amsterdam]
2007 – 2010  [Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne] Bachelor of Music (Honours)

Awards : Grants
2016 [VicArts grant] Creative Victoria
2015 [New Music Network of Australia grant]
2015 [Ian Potter Cultural Trust Grant]
2011/12 [Skills and Arts Development Grant] Australia Council for the Arts
2010/11  [Artstart grant] Australia Council for the Arts
2010 [Desma Woolcock Scholarship] Outstanding final year performance examination – University of Melbourne
2010 [Bebbington Prize] Excellence in a wind instrument – University of Melbourne
2009 [H.A Owen Award] Outstanding final year performance examination – Music Lovers’ Society//University of Melbourne
2008 [Wright Prize] Outstanding final year performance examination – University of Melbourne

Designed & Produced Projects
2016 [Snuff Puppets PPP] Setouchi Art Festival, Japan
2015 [Rust in the Wheat] New Music Network of Australia
2014/15 [Life As It Should Be] Any Kind Of Creature – Antwerp Fringe Festival & Melbourne Fringe Festival
2014 [At The Arrival Of BloomAny Kind Of Creature – Het Frisse Moed Festival
2012 [Everybody] Snuff Puppets
2012 [Opening Act] Matthew Horsley, Elliott Folvig, Ryan Williams
2009/10 [Summer Improvisational Residency] Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne
Regularly with groups: Horsley & Williams Duo, George Street, XN electro-acoustic ensemble, Snuff Puppets, Tierra, Tidal Grove, Any Kind Of CreatureElectric Squirrel & The Brontosaurus Effect.

Residencies : Mentorships
2015 – Artistic residency at Schoolhouse Studios, Melbourne with Any Kind Of Creature
2014 – Artistic residency in Amsterdam with Electric Squirrel
2012/13 – Developmental residency in Cologne with recorder virtuoso and sound artist Natasha Anderson
2012 – Artistic residency in Melbourne, Australia with sound artist Marco Cher-Gibard
2012 – Mentorship with musician, educator and facilitator of creative music projects Gillian Howell
2011 – Mentorship with recorder virtuoso Genevieve Lacey
2011 – Mentorship with arts producer and manager Kate Ben-Tovim
2011 – Mentorship with publicity and marketing manager Pip Carroll
2011 – Mentorship with audio engineer Jim Atkins

Discography
2016 [Winter Winds] George Street
2015 [Hytte] George Street
2014 [Wanderings] Debut Solo Album
2013 [Long Distance EP] Flightless Bird
2013 [Everybody] Snuff Puppets
2013 [Allestree] Tierra
2008 [Red Sonja EP] The Nightshades

Workshops : Talks : Lectures : Teaching
2016-current – [Orpheus Music Recorder Boutique] Tutor, Armidale NSW
2012-2014 – [Robert Exiner Recorder Festival] Artistic Director
2012 – ArtPlay Workshop
2012 – Collingwood English Language School music assistant
2011-current – Victorian Recorder Guild workshops
2011/12 – Mooroopna Primary : Fairly Foundation : La Trobe University
2009 – [Childrens Week] Song Room Company : NGV
2008/09 – Dandenong Ranges Music Council Inc. workshops
2007-2010 – Parkville Music School casual recorder teacher

Selected Performances & Collaborations
2016 – Setouchi Art Triennale
2015-current – Melbourne Recital Centre, Spotlight Series
2015 – Melbourne Fringe Festival
2014 – Antwerp Fringe Festival
2012 – Resonance Music Series
2010-current – Snuff Puppets
2010-2011 – Music Lovers’ Society
2010 – Carriageworks
2010 – Four Winds Festival
2010 – ACU Lunch Hour Concert Series
2009-2010 – University of Melbourne Lunch time concert series : Melba Hall
2009-2010 – Peninsula Summer Music Festival : Peninsula Community Theatre
2009 – Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Orchestra : Melbourne Recital Centre
2008 – Venus & Adonis : Bell Shakespeare : Malthouse Theatre
2007-2011 – Past Echoes Chamber Music Festival
2007-2010 – Spring Early Music Festival
2007-2008 – Art after dark – NGV
2007 – Queenscliff Music Festival

 

    7